Photonics and Microwaves Competitiveness Cluster in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Background header

Organization

Governance reflecting the strength of Nouvelle-Aquitaine in Photonics-Lasers and Microwaves-Electronics

The ALPHA-RLH competitiveness cluster is governed by the ALPHA association (Lasers, Photonics, Microwaves and Applications). As is the case for all non-profit associations under the 1901 law, this association is led by a board of directors, and is run on a daily basis by an office and a team of permanent staff responsible for implementing the decisions made by these bodies.

The board of directors and the committee, the cluster’s decision-making bodies

The board of directors was elected at the general meeting of July 4, 2019, and is made up of 44 members, divided into four colleges. It meets at least once a year and approves the cluster’s main orientations. The committee elected is made up of nine members. It meets at least four times a year, and is responsible for defining the concrete actions required in implementing the strategy chosen by the board of directors.

Composition of the board of directors

College of founding members

CONSEIL REGIONAL NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE - ALAIN ROUSSET
CEA/CESTA - JEAN-PIERRE GIANNINI
UNIVERSITE DE BORDEAUX - MANUEL TUNON de LARA
UNIVERSITE DE LIMOGES - ALAIN CELERIER
LEGRAND - PIERRE LAROCHE
PHOTONIS - GREGORY FLIPO
THALES - EMMANUEL SALIN

College of companies

ARIANEGROUP - PHILIPPE TROYAS
AMCAD ENGINEERING - CHRISTOPHE CHARBONNIAUD
AMPLITUDE LASER GROUP - ERIC MOTTAY
C.I.A - LAURENT GEULIN
CILAS ARIANEGROUP - PIERRE FAUCOUP
DASSAULT AVIATION - ALAIN GARCIA
DG CONSULT AERO - DENIS GUIGNOT
I2S - CHRISTOPHE LACROIX
INOVEOS - OLIVIER SEGUIN
LEUKOS - GUILLAUME HUSS
NEHS - FREDERIC SEREIN
NEXEYA FRANCE - JEROME GIRAUD
SAFRAN ELECTRONICS & DEFENSE - THIERRY DUPOUX
SAFRAN HELICOPTER ENGINES - BENOIT GRIMAL
SEIV - PATRICE DASTE
SPIE - SYLVAIN MARQUES
THALES AVIONICS SAS - MARC GATTI
THALES OPTRONIQUE - CHRISTOPHE SIMON-BOISSON

College of research and/or technology transfer institutions and bodies

AEROCAMPUS AQUITAINE - JEROME VERSCHAVE
ADI NOUVELLE-AQUITAINE
ASSOCIATION LASERS ET PLASMAS - JEAN-LUC MIQUEL
BORDEAUX INP - MARC PHALIPPOU
ALPhANOV - BENOÎT APPERT-COLLIN
CELIA - ERIC MEVEL
CHU DE BORDEAUX - PHILIPPE VIGOUROUX
CISTEME - NICOLAS CHEVALIER
CNRS - YOUNIS HERMES
INSTITUT D'OPTIQUE GRADUATE SCHOOL - JEAN-LOUIS MARTIN
INRIA - NICOLAS ROUSSEL
SEML ROUTE DES LASERS - ISABELLE LAPORTE
UNIVERSITE DE LA ROCHELLE - PASCAL ESTRAILLIER
XLIM - STEPHANE BILA

College of institutional organizations

BORDEAUX METROPOLE - FABIEN ROBERT
CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE ET D'INDUSTRIE BORDEAUX GIRONDE - PHILIPPE VERLET
COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION DU BASSIN DE BRIVE - PHILIPPE CLEMENT
COMMUNAUTE URBAINE DE LIMOGES METROPOLE - GASTON CHASSAIN
COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION DE LA ROCHELLE - JEAN-LUC ALGAY

Composition of the committee

President: Jean-Pierre GIANNINI
Vice-presidents: Pierre LAROCHE, Pierre FAUCOUP, Christophe SIMON-BOISSON, Denis GUIGNOT
Treasurer: Laurent GEULIN
Deputy treasurer: Stéphane BILA
Secretary: Olivier SEGUIN
Deputy secretary: Christophe CHARBONNIAUD